CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80297

Ms. Patty Murray
G. Cosimano Inc.
P.O. Box 17092, Dulles Airport
Washington, D.C. 20041

RE: The tariff classification of silver chloride, silver cyanide, silver nitrate, silver oxide, silver potassium cyanide and silver sulfate from South Africa

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Group VIII Metals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for silver nitrate will be 2843.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Silver compounds: silver nitrate. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for silver chloride, silver cyanide, silver oxide, silver potassium cyanide and silver sulfate will be 2843.29.0000, HTS, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or ogranic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Silver compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2843.21.0000 and 2843.90.0000 HTS, which are products of South Africa, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division